U.S. Amateur Cup Soccer

THE MEDIA CENTER FOR THE U.S. AMATEUR CUPS

‘FRITZ MARTH’ U.S. AMATEUR CUP

FOUNDED: 1923
New Cup Trophy Named for Fritz Marth, 2017
FIRST CHAMP: Fleischer Yarn FC, 1924
REIGNING CHAMP: Lansdowne Bhoys, 2017

United States Football Association ‘Amateur Challenge Cup’

United States Football Association The “United States Football Association ‘Amateur Challenge Cup,'” has a permanent home at the national offices of the United States Adult Soccer Association. The trophy, no longer travels do to wear and age. The photo at the left was taken in 1962 and shows the original base. With more winners over the years larger wooden bases were added. In 2017 the original Cup Trophy was retired.

United States Adult Soccer Association, ‘Fritz Marth Trophy’

In 2017 USASA retired the original “Amateur Challenge Cup’ Trophy and created a new trophy named for Fritz Marth.  Executive Director Duncan Riddle said the following at the final four draw of the 2017 competition: “This year the teams will play off on the fourth and fifth of August, in Milwaukee for the honor of winning this new solid silver trophy named after Fritz Marth, one of the legends of the amateur game.”
The first club to win the Fritz Marth Trophy was Lansdowne Bhoys of Eastern New York, particularly the Cosmopolitan Soccer League, a league Marth himself was involved in for many years. It was fitting a club from his league won the first cup.


CHAMPIONS:

1923    No Winner

1924    Fleischer Yarn F.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1925    Toledo F.C. of Toledo, OH

1926    Defenders F.C. of New Bedford, MA

1927    Heidelberg S.C. of Heidelberg, PA

1928     Swedish Americans F.C. of Detroit, MI and Hudson Powers Essex S.C. of Fall River, MA declared co-champions

1929    Heidelberg S.C. of Heidelberg, PA

1930    Raffies F.C. of Fall River, MA

1931    Goodyear S.C. of Cleveland, OH

1932    Shamrock S.C. of Cleveland, OH

1933    German American S.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1934    German American S.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1935    W.W. Reihl S.C. of Pittsburgh, PA

1936    Brooklyn German S.C. of Brooklyn, NY

1937    Trenton Highlander S.C. of Trenton, NY

1938    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1939    St. Michael’s S.C. of Fall River, MA

1940    Morgan Strasser S.C. of Morgan, PA

1941    Fall River S.C. of Fall River, MA

1942    Fall River S.C. of Fall River, MA

1943    Morgan Strasser S.C. of Morgan, PA

1944    Eintracht Sport Club of New York, NY

1945    Eintracht Sport Club of New York, NY

1946    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1947    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1948    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1949    Elizabeth Sport Club of Union, NJ

1950    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1951    German Hungarian S.C. of New York, NY

1952    Raiders S.C. of Fall River, MA

1953    Ponta Delgada S.C. of Fall River, MA

1954    Beadling of Beadling, PA

1955    Heidelberg S.C. of Heidelberg, PA

1956    Kutis S.C. of St Louis, MO

1957    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1958    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1959    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1960    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1961    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1962    Carpathia Kickers of Detroit, MI

1963    Italian American of Rochester, NY

1964    Schwaben A.C. of Chicago, IL

1965    German-Hungarians S.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1966    Chicago Kickers S.C. of Chicago, IL

1967    Hartford Italians S.C. of Hartford, CT

1968    Chicago Kickers S.C. of Chicago, IL

1969    British Lions S.C. of Washington, DC

1970   Chicago Kickers S.C. of Chicago, IL

1971    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1972    Kutis S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1973     Philadelphia Inter S.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1974    Philadelphia Inter S.C. of Philadelphia, PA

1975    Chicago Kickers S.C. of Chicago, IL

1976    Milwaukee Bavarians of Milwaukee, WI

1977    Denver Kickers of Denver, CO

1978    Denver Kickers of Denver, CO

1979    Datagraphic S.C. of Atlanta, GA

1980    Busch Bavarians S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1981    Busch Bavarians S.C. of St. Louis, MO

1982    Croatian S.C. of Seattle, WA

1983    Denver Kickers of Denver, CO

1984    Mean Green of Richardson, TX

1985    Club Espana of Washington, DC

1986    Spartans S.C. of Fairfax, VA

1987    Polish American Eagles of Yonkers, NY

1988    Mean Green S.C. of Dallas, TX

1989    A.A.C. Eagles of Chicago, IL

1990    St. Petersburg Kickers, FL

1991    Scott Gallagher of St. Louis, MO

1992    Madison 56’ers of Madison, WI

1993    Murphy’s Pub of Seattle, WA

1994    Denver Kickers of Denver, CO

1995    Denver Kickers of Denver, CO

1996     Iberia S.C. of Washington, DC

1997    McCormick Kickers of St. Petersburg, FL

1998    Schwaben A.C. of Chicago, IL

1999    Southfield Arsenal of Southfield, MI

2000    Southfield Arsenal of Southfield, MI

2001   Milwaukee Bavarians of Milwaukee, WI

2002   Milwaukee Bavarians of Milwaukee, WI

2003    Milwaukee Bavarians of Milwaukee, WI *

2004   Assyrian Winged Bull of Chicago, IL

2005   Hibernian Saints of Bier, WA

2006   Azzurri, TX

2007   Boston Olympiakos, MA

2008   Kickers, FL

2009   Aegean Hawks, DC/VA

2010   Boston Olympiakos of MA

2011  RWB Adria, IL

2012 Battery Park Gunners, MA

2013 RWB Adria, IL

2014 New York Greek American Atlas, NY

2015 Quinto Elemento, KS

2016 Christos FC, MD *

2017 Lansdowne Bhoys, NY


KEY:

  • Region I – blue
  • Region II – red
  • Region III – green
  • Region IV – yellow

* Won both Werner Fricker Open Cup and U.S. Amateur Cup

Explore our US Amateur Cup Champions Map

%d bloggers like this: